Pikes Peak Ascent and Marathon Winners

Compiled by Matt Carpenter
www.skyrunner.com

PLEASE register the same every year including your middle initial!!!

YEAR RACE SEX NAME                 WIN# AGE  CITY             ST  ASCENT   DESCENT  MARATHON

In 1936 the Ascent started by the COG and finished at the summit. No Marathon race.
1936 ASC  F   AGNES NELLESEN             21  COLO SPGS        CO  6:42:00
          M   LOU WILLE                  24  COLO SPGS        CO  3:00:55

In 1956 the Marathon started and finished by the COG. No Ascent races.
1956 MAR  M   MONTE WOLFORD           1  28  COLO SPGS        CO  3:44:02  1:55:56  5:39:58
1957 MAR  M   MONTE WOLFORD           2  29  COLO SPGS        CO  3:29:30  1:46:23  5:15:53
1958 MAR  M   CALVIN HANSEN           1  23  PUEBLO           CO  3:07:00  1:22:40  4:29:40

In 1959 an Ascent race was started for women only.
1959 ASC  F   KATHERINE HEARD            59  COLO SPGS        CO  5:17:52
     MAR  F   ARLENE PIEPER              29  COLO SPGS        CO  5:21:52  3:54:08  9:16:00
     MAR  M   CALVIN HANSEN           2  24  PUEBLO           CO  2:52:19  1:27:59  4:20:18

In 1960 the finish was moved back .8 of a mile to the corner of Ruxton and Manitou.
1960 MAR  M   CALVIN HANSEN           3  25  COLO SPGS        CO  2:47:15  1:27:10  4:14:25
1961 ASC  F   KATHLEEN BERNARD           22  DENVER           CO  4:42:24
     MAR  M   CALVIN HANSEN           4  26  COLO SPGS        CO  2:43:26  1:23:49  4:07:15
              JERRY SCHMIDT              22  DENVER           CO  2:34:31  1:41:49  4:16:20 1st to top
1962 ASC  F   MARY GUINN (FELTS)      1  29  COLO SPGS        CO  4:15:29
     MAR  M   ROBERT MOHLER              22  FORT HAYS        KS  2:37:00  1:33:03  4:10:03
1963 ASC  F   MARY GUINN FELTS        2  30  COLO SPGS        CO  4:05:00
     MAR  M   JOHN R ROSE             1  25  FORT HAYS        KS  2:31:28  1:29:54  4:01:22
1964 ASC  F   MARY GUINN FELTS        3  31  COLO SPGS        CO  3:52:15
     MAR  M   DONALD LAKIN               20  FORT HAYS        KS  2:29:50  1:33:43  4:03:33
1965 MAR  M   JOHN R ROSE             2  27  GARDEN CITY      KS  2:25:00  1:28:57  3:53:57
1966 MAR  M   STEVE GACHUPIN          1  23  JEMEZ PUEBLO     NM  2:25:10  1:31:54  3:57:04
1967 MAR  M   STEVE GACHUPIN          2  24  JEMEZ PUEBLO     NM  2:19:10  1:30:55  3:50:05
1968 MAR  M   STEVE GACHUPIN          3  25  JEMEZ PUEBLO     NM  2:14:56  1:24:51  3:39:47
1969 MAR  M   STEVE GACHUPIN          4  26  JEMEZ PUEBLO     NM  2:16:50  1:28:00  3:44:50
1970 ASC  F   PAMELA SCHMIDT             16  SAN FRANCISCO    CA  7:21:00
     MAR  M   STEVE GACHUPIN          5  27  JEMEZ PUEBLO     NM  2:18:25  1:27:27  3:45:52
1971 A/M  F   JOYCE SWANNACK             29  BELMONT          CA  4:21:30  2:46:06  7:07:36
     MAR  M   STEVE GACHUPIN          6  28  JEMEZ PUEBLO     NM  2:17:23  1:29:03  3:46:26
1972 ASC  F   DONNA MESSENGER         1  29  BELLVUE          CO  3:28:26
     MAR  F   ISA VARELA                 47  TUSTIN           CA  3:56:15  3:28:45  7:25:00
     MAR  M   CHUCK SMEAD             1  21  SANTA PAULA      CA  2:09:30  1:34:51  3:44:21
1973 A/M  F   JOAN ULLYOT             1  33  SAN FRANCISCO    CA  3:14:44  2:13:16  5:28:00
     MAR  M   RICK TRUJILLO           1  25  OURAY            CO  2:07:38  1:32:07  3:39:46
              CHUCK SMEAD                22  SANTA PAULA      CA  2:07:38  1:44:04  3:51:42 1st to top

Notes: In 1972 runners in the 19-34 age-group were given DNFs if they stopped at the top.
In 1973 a place was not awarded for those in the 19-34 age-group that stopped at the top.
1974 appears to be the first year those in 19-34 age-group could run just the Ascent.
1974 ASC  F   DONNA MESSENGER         2  31  FT COLLINS       CO  3:04:54
          M   CHUCK SMEAD             2  23  SANTA PAULA      CA  2:09:59
     MAR  F   MARCIA TRENT               56  ANCHORAGE        AK  3:17:36  2:05:34  5:23:10
          M   RICK TRUJILLO           2  26  OURAY            CO  2:11:04  1:25:36  3:36:40
1975 ASC  F   DONNA MESSENGER         3  32  FT COLLINS       CO  3:02:24
     MAR  F   JOAN ULLYOT             2  35  SAN FRANCISCO    CA  3:10:56  2:09:25  5:20:21
     A/M  M   RICK TRUJILLO           3  27  OURAY            CO  2:01:47  1:29:18  3:31:05

In 1976 the start was moved back 1.1 miles to the city hall. This was the last course change.
1976 ASC  F   LYNN BJORKLUND          1  19  LOS ALAMOS       NM  2:44:47
          M   CHUCK SMEAD             3  24  SANTA PAULA      CA  2:05:22
     MAR  F   DONNA MESSENGER         4  33  BELLVUE          CA  3:15:09  1:50:31  5:05:40
              BETSY H WHITE              38  BERKELEY         CA  3:05:43  2:07:19  5:13:02 1st to top 
          M   RICK TRUJILLO           4  28  OURAY            CO  2:09:55  1:24:20  3:34:15
1977 ASC  F   DONNA MESSENGER         5  34  BELLVUE          CO  3:11:15
          M   DAVID CASILLAS             20  LOCKPORT         IL  2:12:24
     MAR  F   ELLEN O'CONNOR             29  COLO SPGS        CO  3:53:01  1:57:08  5:50:09
              JUDITH A TRAVERS           39  BOULDER          CO  3:36:42  2:29:39  6:06:21 1st to top
          M   RICK TRUJILLO           5  29  OURAY            CO  2:20:30  1:25:51  3:46:21
              KEN YOUNG                  35  TUCSON           AZ  2:19:22  1:28:18  3:47:40 1st to top
1978 ASC  F   MARTI K COOKSEY         1  24  ORANGE           CA  2:46:44
     MAR  F   DONNA MESSENGER         6  35  BELLVUE          CO  3:17:27  1:50:41  5:08:08
     A/M  M   KEN YOUNG                  36  TUCSON           AZ  2:23:13  1:27:31  3:50:44
1979 ASC  M   RICK TRUJILLO           6  31  OURAY            CO  2:19:09  1:27:45  3:46:54
     A/M  F   SUE GLADNEY                31  COLO SPGS        CO  3:00:17  1:42:28  4:42:45
     MAR  M   CHRIS G REVELEY         1  27  ESTES PARK       CO  2:20:56  1:18:12  3:39:08
              RICK TRUJILLO              31  OURAY            CO  2:19:09  1:27:45  3:46:54 1st to top
1980 ASC  F   LYNN BJORKLUND          2  23  LOS ALAMOS       NM  2:41:06
     MAR  F   LINDA QUINLISK          1  28  CASCADE          CO  2:54:42  1:43:18  4:38:00
     A/M  M   CHRIS G REVELEY         2  28  ESTES PARK       CO  2:21:11  1:24:41  3:45:52

Starting in 1981 Ascent and Marathon held on separate days.
1981 ASC  F   JOYCE RANKIN               34  COLO SPGS        CO  3:09:15
          M   PAT PORTER                 22  ALAMOSA          CO  2:12:35
     MAR  F   LYNN BJORKLUND          3  24  LOS ALAMOS       NM  2:33:31* 1:41:47  4:15:18* A
          M   AL WAQUIE               1  30  JEMEZ PUEBLO     NM  2:05:46  1:20:31  3:26:17  A
1982 ASC  F   DIANE ISRAEL               22  BOULDER          CO  2:47:32
          M   RON MCCURLEY               36  ALBUQUERQUE      NM  2:17:18
     MAR  F   GABRIELLE ANDERSEN         37  SUN VALLEY       ID  2:48:37  1:36:36  4:25:13
          M   AL WAQUIE               2  31  JEMEZ PUEBLO     NM  2:07:24  1:22:29  3:29:53  A
1983 ASC  F   LIZE BRITTIN               16  BOULDER          CO  2:39:44
          M   CHESTER CARL            1  29  GALLUP           NM  2:12:54
     MAR  F   MARGIE LOYD (ALLISON)   1  34  COLO SPGS        CO  2:57:47  1:42:12  4:39:59
          M   CREIGHTON J KING        1  29  ALTA             UT  2:24:04  1:15:46  3:39:50
              WESLEY SMITH               23  GALLUP           NM  2:12:13  1:31:41  3:43:54  A, 1st to top 
1984 ASC  F   JUDY A MCCREERY         1  26  GOLDEN           CO  2:49:31
          M   CHESTER CARL            2  30  GALLUP           NM  2:13:25
     MAR  F   GAIL LADAGE SCOTT       1  38  DURANGO          CO  3:11:43  1:36:43  4:48:26
              DEBORAH BRENDZA            27  MINTURN          CO  3:02:52  1:53:31  4:56:23     1st to top
          M   WESLEY SMITH               24  GALLUP           NM  2:12:34  1:26:26  3:39:00  A
1985 ASC  F   JUDY A MCCREERY         2  27  GOLDEN           CO  2:41:25                  
          M   AL WAQUIE               3  34  PUEBLO           NM  2:10:06                  
     MAR  F   LINDA QUINLISK          2  33  CASCADE          CO  2:54:58  1:42:34  4:37:32
          M   CREIGHTON J KING        2  31  ALTA             UT  2:20:46  1:18:53  3:39:39
              TOM SOBAL                  27  GARY             IN  2:20:27  1:22:56  3:43:23     1st to top
1986 ASC  F   JUDY A MCCREERY         3  28  GOLDEN           CO  2:52:11
          M   CHESTER CARL            3  32  GALLUP           NM  2:10:54
     MAR  F   MARGIE LOYD-ALLISON     2  37  COLO SPGS        CO  3:14:49  1:40:54  4:55:43
          M   STAN FOX                   32  GUNNISON         CO  2:17:42  1:24:15  3:41:57
1987 ASC  F   CHRISTINE MAISTO           27  CONCORD          NH  2:39:01                  
          M   SCOTT W ELLIOTT         1  23  BOULDER          CO  2:09:33                  
     MAR  F   GAIL LADAGE SCOTT       2  41  DURANGO          CO  2:53:57  1:33:02  4:26:59
              MICHELLE M BLESSING        23  COLORADO SPGS    CO  2:50:19  2:00:33  4:50:52     1st to top
          M   SHELDON A LARSON           27  BOULDER          CO  2:17:41  1:24:15  3:41:56
1988 ASC  F   LYNN BROWN                 28  DURANGO          CO  2:48:39                  
          M   SCOTT W ELLIOTT         2  24  BOULDER          CO  2:11:10                  
     MAR  F   LINDA QUINLISK          3  36  GREEN MTN FALLS  CO  2:48:32  1:41:27  4:29:59  A
          M   MATT CARPENTER          1  24  VAIL             CO  2:12:16  1:25:49  3:38:05
1989 ASC  F   J'NE M DAY (LUCORE)     1  28  AURORA           CO  2:37:35                  
          M   SCOTT W ELLIOTT         3  25  BOULDER          CO  2:06:47                  
     MAR  F   LINDA QUINLISK          4  37  CASCADE          CO  2:56:30  1:45:21  4:41:51
          M   MATT CARPENTER          2  25  VAIL             CO  2:14:00  1:25:26  3:39:26
1990 ASC  F   J'NE M DAY-LUCORE       2  29  DENVER           CO  2:44:40                  
          M   MATT CARPENTER          3  26  VAIL             CO  2:07:36                  
     MAR  F   CYLINDA ENGELMAN           34  COLO SPGS        CO  3:00:23  1:43:55  4:44:18
          M   RICARDO MEJIA           1  27  MEXICO CITY DF   MEX 2:13:12  1:21:51  3:35:03
1991 ASC  F   ALLISON SHAYNE             32  SALT LAKE CITY   UT  2:48:36                  
          M   SCOTT W ELLIOTT         4  27  BOULDER          CO  2:11:58                  
     MAR  F   DEBORAH WAGNER             41  DRAPER           UT  3:03:38  1:42:21  4:45:59
          M   STEPHEN D SMALZEL       2  27  BOULDER          CO  2:21:35  1:25:08  3:46:43
1992 ASC  F   J'NE M DAY-LUCORE       3  31  DENVER           CO  2:48:28                  
          M   SCOTT W ELLIOTT         5  28  BOULDER          CO  2:11:11                  
     MAR  F   JO GATHERCOLE              38  JACKSON          WY  3:07:44  1:36:31  4:44:15
          M   RICARDO MEJIA           2  29  MEXICO DF        MEX 2:08:05  1:16:20  3:24:25
              MATT CARPENTER             28  COLO SPGS        CO  2:05:05  1:38:40  3:43:45  A, 1st to top
1993 ASC  F   J'NE M DAY-LUCORE       4  32  DENVER           CO  2:43:51                  
          M   SCOTT W ELLIOTT         6  29  BOULDER          CO  2:13:39                  
     MAR  F   KAREN E GORMAN             26  GUNNISON         CO  3:04:17  1:37:46  4:42:03
              TERRIE R ARCHER            35  COLO SPGS        CO  3:04:01  1:45:08  4:49:09     1st to top
          M   MATT CARPENTER          4  29  COLO SPGS        CO  2:01:06* 1:15:33  3:16:39* A
1994 ASC  F   MARIE T BOYD            1  34  ALBUQUERQUE      NM  2:38:22                  
          M   MATT CARPENTER          5  30  COLO SPGS        CO  2:09:35                  
     MAR  F   DANELLE BALLENGEE       1  23  BOULDER          CO  2:49:31  1:35:07  4:24:38
          M   MARTIN RODRIGUEZ        1  28  MEXICO DF        MEX 2:11:54  1:23:10  3:35:04
1995 ASC  F   MARIE T BOYD            2  35  ALBUQUERQUE      NM  2:44:36                  
          M   MICHAEL J TOBIN            31  BOISE            ID  2:12:03                  
     MAR  F   DANELLE BALLENGEE       2  24  BOULDER          CO  2:58:28  1:40:27  4:38:55
          M   RICARDO MEJIA           3  32  MEXICO DF        MEX 2:05:04  1:16:28  3:21:32
              MARTIN RODRIGUEZ           29  MEXICO DF        MEX 2:04:51  1:21:37  3:26:28  A, 1st to top
1996 ASC  F   MARTI K COOKSEY         2  42  ST LOUIS         MO  2:50:11                  
          M   MARTIN RODRIGUEZ        2  30  MEXICO DF        MEX 2:11:11                  
     MAR  F   DANELLE BALLENGEE       3  25  EVERGREEN        CO  2:58:21  1:38:31  4:36:52
          M   RICARDO MEJIA           4  33  MEXICO DF        MEX 2:08:56  1:20:26  3:29:22  A
1997 ASC  F   KIRSTEN H AMES             35  STEAMBOAT SPGS   CO  2:46:43                  
          M   MATT CARPENTER          6  33  COLO SPGS        CO  2:10:41                  
     MAR  F   DANELLE BALLENGEE       4  26  EVERGREEN        CO  3:02:18  1:41:28  4:43:46
          M   RICARDO MEJIA           5  34  MEXICO DF        MEX 2:11:13  1:19:42  3:30:55
1998 ASC  F   CINDY A O'NEILL         1  36  MANITOU SPRINGS  CO  2:45:11                  
          M   JEREMY R WRIGHT         1  24  LARAMIE          WY  2:26:48                  
     MAR  F   MARIKO SHIRAZI             30  LOUISVILLE       CO  3:10:36  1:43:58  4:54:34
              CINDY A O'NEILL            36  MANITOU SPRINGS  CO  3:09:04  1:56:49  5:05:53     1st to top
          M   MATT CARPENTER          7  34  MANITOU SPRINGS  CO  2:11:28  1:32:59  3:44:27  A
1999 ASC  F   CINDY O'NEILL           2  37  MANITOU SPRINGS  CO  2:45:17                  
          M   JEREMY R WRIGHT         2  25  LARAMIE          WY  2:18:32                  
     MAR  F   ERICA J LARSON          1  28  LOS ALAMOS       NM  3:05:02  1:40:59  4:46:01
          M   STEPHEN SMALZEL         2  35  SALIDA           CO  2:24:32  1:24:37  3:49:09
2000 ASC  F   CINDY O'NEILL           3  38  MANITOU SPRINGS  CO  2:50:52                  
          M   SCOTT W ELLIOTT         7  36  BOULDER          CO  2:16:00                  
     MAR  F   ERICA J LARSON          2  29  SANTA FE         NM  3:07:51  1:42:46  4:50:37
          M   STEPHEN SMALZEL         3  36  SALIDA           CO  2:29:14  1:25:32  3:54:46
2001 ASC  F   ANITA M ORTIZ           1  37  EAGLE            CO  2:47:09
          M   MATT CARPENTER          8  37  MANITOU SPRINGS  CO  2:16:13
     MAR  F   ERICA J LARSON          3  30  SANTA FE         NM  3:06:18  1:42:52  4:49:10
          M   MATT CARPENTER          9  37  MANITOU SPRINGS  CO  2:24:03  1:29:50  3:53:53
2002 ASC  F   ANITA M ORTIZ           2  38  EAGLE            CO  2:44:33
          M   MATT CARPENTER         10  38  MANITOU SPRINGS  CO  2:23:22
     MAR  F   ERICA J LARSON          4  31  LOS ALAMOS       NM  3:02:47  1:39:06  4:41:53
          M   JESSE T RICKERT            30  SALIDA           CO  2:34:28  1:35:47  4:10:15
              PAUL L KOCH                34  COLORADO SPGS    CO  2:32:29  1:41:07  4:13:36     1st to top
2003 ASC  F   ANITA M ORTIZ           3  39  EAGLE            CO  2:52:11
          M   SIMON GUTIERREZ         1  37  ALAMOSA          CO  2:13:29
     MAR  F   ANGELA MUDGE               33  TAVISTOCK        UKD 2:45:59  1:33:39  4:19:38  A
              ERICA J LARSON             32  LOS ALAMOS       NM  2:45:03  1:37:26  4:22:29  A, 1st to top
          M   MATT CARPENTER         11  39  MANITOU SPRINGS  CO  2:14:42  1:29:04  3:43:46
2004 ASC  F   ANITA M ORTIZ           4  40  EAGLE            CO  2:44:58
          M   SCOTT W ELLIOTT         8  40  BOULDER          CO  2:23:31                  
     MAR  F   ERICA J LARSON          5  33  LOS ALAMAOS      NM  2:50:37  1:37:50  4:28:27
          M   GALEN BURRELL              25  BOULDER          CO  2:29:04  1:31:00  4:00:04
2005 ASC  F   LISA GOLDSMITH          1  40  NEDERLAND        CO  2:50:02
          M   RYAN R HAFER               19  COLORADO SPGS    CO  2:21:30                  
     MAR  F   CORINNE FAVRE              34  CHAPAREILLAN     FRA 2:56:40  1:34:40  4:31:20
              ERICA J LARSON             34  LOS ALAMOS       NM  2:53:18  1:39:42  4:33:00     1st to top
          M   FULVIO DAPIT               29  PALUZZA          ITL 2:30:48  1:28:01  3:58:49
2006 ASC  F   LISA GOLDSMITH          2  41  NEDERLAND        CO  2:46:07
          M   SIMON GUTIERREZ         2  40  ALAMOSA          CO  2:18:06                  
     MAR  F   EMMA J MURRAY              28  DICKSON          AUT 2:46:28  1:34:41  4:21:09
          M   MATT CARPENTER         12  42  MANITOU SPRINGS  CO  2:08:27  1:24:40  3:33:07  A
2007 ASC  F   MARIA PORTILLA             35  ALBUQUERQUE      NM  2:35:46
          M   MATT CARPENTER         13  43  MANITOU SPRINGS  CO  2:12:56                  
     MAR  F   SALYNDA E FLEURY           22  GUNNISON         CO  3:14:26  1:46:16  5:00:42
              KERI A NELSON              26  GRAND JUNCTION   CO  2:57:12  2:14:05  5:11:17     1st to top
          M   MATT CARPENTER         14  43  MANITOU SPRINGS  CO  2:23:51  1:24:50  3:48:41
2008 ASC  F   BRANDY L ERHOLTZ           30  BAILEY           CO  2:41:26
          M   SIMON GUTIERREZ         3  42  ALAMOSA          CO  2:18:09                  
     MAR  F   KERI A NELSON              27  GRAND JUNCTION   CO  2:57:05  1:41:55  4:39:00
          M   MATT CARPENTER         15  44  MANITOU SPRINGS  CO  2:11:54  1:25:00  3:36:54  A
2009 ASC  F   MEGAN KIMMEL               29  SILVERTON        CO  2:40:16
          M   TIM PARR                   27  GUNNISON         CO  2:12:32                  
     MAR  F   ANITA M ORTIZ           5  45  EAGLE            CO  2:48:57  1:39:23  4:28:20
          M   MATT CARPENTER         16  45  MANITOU SPRINGS  CO  2:12:04  1:24:58  3:37:02  A
2010 ASC  F   BRANDY L ERHOLTZ        2  32  EVERGREEN        C0  2:41:38
          M   GLENN RANDALL              23  MESA             CO  2:09:28                  
     MAR  F   KERI A NELSON           2  29  MOAB             UT  2:53:15  1:41:09  4:34:24
          M   MATT CARPENTER         17  46  MANITOU SPRINGS  CO  2:17:39  1:33:55  3:51:34
2011 ASC  F   KIM S DOBSON            1  27  AURORA           CO  2:34:07
          M   MARIO MACIAS               29  ALAMOS           CO  2:08:57                  
     MAR  F   JOANNA C MASLOSKI          33  HIGHLANDS RANCH  CO  3:09:25  2:00:13  5:09:38
          M   MATT CARPENTER         18  47  MANITOU SPRINGS  CO  2:19:20  1:28:48  3:48:08
2012 ASC  F   KIM S DOBSON            2  28  AURORA           CO  2:24:58
          M   JASON C DELANEY            32  GOLDEN           CO  2:13:18                  
     MAR  F   TINA EMELIE FORSBERG       25  TROMSO           SWE 2:53:58  1:34:09  4:28:07
              MIREIA MIRO VARELA         24  BARCELONA        ESP 2:46:29  1:45:44  4:32:13      1st to top
          M   KILIAN JORNET BURGADA      24  PUIGCERDA        ESP 2:18:45  1:21:41  3:40:26
2013 ASC  F   KIM S DOBSON            3  29  GRAND JUNCTION   CO  2:41:43
          M   ERIC M BLAKE               34  WEST HARTFORD    CT  2:13:45                  
     MAR  F   STEVIE KREMER              29  CRESTED BUTTE    CO  2:44:02  1:33:08  4:17:10
          M   TOURU MIYAHRA              30  GOTEMBA-SHI      JPN 2:17:43  1:25:40  3:43:23
              JASON C DELANEY            33  POLSON           MT  2:16:21  1:37:24  3:53:45      1st to top

* - Ascent / Marathon record
A - Ascent time during Marathon was faster than the winning Ascent time from the day before


Back to Pikes Peak Central | Back to the Results Page