Pikes Peak Ascent and Marathon Single Year Age Records

Compiled by Matt Carpenter
www.skyrunner.com

PLEASE register the same every year including your middle initial!!!

Pikes Peak Ascent

Males

Age Name                        City          State   Year   Pos     Div  MPos   MDiv   Ascent  Descent Marathon  Notes
06  Marc Jenkins                Manitou Springs  CO   1978   513   27/30               5:18:53                    #
07  Eric Messenger              Bellvue          CO   1978   404   17/30               4:12:18                    #
08  Chance D McCarty            Boulder          CO   1980   650   16/17               5:56:02                    #
09  Sean Hartley                Fort Lupton      CO   1978   218    6/30               3:30:19                    #
10  Christopher Rogers          Princeton        LA   1983   429   12/26               3:53:22                    #
11  Timothy Gehling             Colorado Spgs    CO   1983   344   10/26               3:42:09                    #
12  Eric Messenger              Kamiah           ID   1983    92    2/26               3:05:04                    #
13  Jon J Raveling              Lakewood         CO   1980    98    1/17   99     1/4  3:06:45  2:11:40  5:18:25  #
14  Doug C Dahlby               Los Alamos       NM   1983    24    1/26               2:45:37                    #
15  Gerold Nubayestewa          Tuba City        AZ   1978     7    1/30               2:33:55                    #
16  David Havlick               Boulder          CO   1982     8    1/26               2:35:23                    
17  Alfred Manygoats            Tonalea          AZ   1977     7    1/56               2:31:36                    
18  Maclean Wilson              Silver City      NM   1976     7    2/65    4    1/20  2:23:15  1:34:51  3:58:06  
19  Ryan R Hafer                Colorado Spgs    CO   2005     1    1/17               2:21:30                    
20  David Casillas              Lockport         IL   1977     1    1/61               2:12:24                    
21  Steven Stoot                Colorado Spgs    CO   2012     5    1/27               2:22:48                    
22  Pat Porter                  Alamosa          CO   1981     1    1/31               2:12:35                    
23  Glenn Randall               Mesa             CO   2010     1    1/39               2:09:28                    
24  Scott W Elliott             Boulder          CO   1988     1    1/59               2:11:10                    
25  Scott W Elliott             Boulder          CO   1989     1   1/177               2:06:47                    
26  Matt Carpenter              Vail             CO   1990     1   1/162               2:07:36                    
27  Marty J Froelick            Colorado Spgs    CO   1985     2   1/169               2:11:46                    
28  Matt Carpenter              Colorado Spgs    CO   1992                  2    2/33  2:05:05  1:38:40  3:43:45  
29  Matt Carpenter              Colorado Spgs    CO   1993                  1    1/37  2:01:06* 1:15:33  3:16:39* 
30  Al Waquie                   Jemez Pueblo     NM   1981                  1   1/101  2:05:46  1:20:31  3:26:17  
31  Al Waquie                   Jemez Pueblo     NM   1982                  1   1/108  2:07:24  1:22:29  3:29:53  
32  Ricardo Mejia               Mexico Df        MEX  1995                  1    1/76  2:05:04  1:16:28  3:21:32  
33  Ricardo Mejia               Mexico Df        MEX  1996                  1    1/52  2:08:56  1:20:26  3:29:22  
34  Al Waquie                   Gallup           NM   1985     1   1/216               2:10:06                    
35  Azerya Teklay Weldemariam   Asmara           ERI  2014     2   1/135               2:10:47                    
36  Scott W Elliott             Boulder          CO   2000     1   1/212               2:16:00                    
37  Simon Gutierrez             Alamosa          CO   2003     1   1/193               2:13:29                    
38  Ron McCurley                Albuquerque      NM   1984     3   1/199               2:22:42                    
39  Matt Carpenter              Manitou Springs  CO   2003                  1    1/87  2:14:42  1:29:04  3:43:46  
40  Simon Gutierrez             Alamosa          CO   2006     1   1/189               2:18:06                    
41  Andy Stuart Peace           Keighley         GBR  2010     6   1/184               2:22:25                    
42  Matt Carpenter              Manitou Springs  CO   2006                  1    1/85  2:08:27  1:24:40  3:33:07  
43  Matt Carpenter              Manitou Springs  CO   2007     1   1/215               2:12:56                    
44  Matt Carpenter              Manitou Springs  CO   2008                  1    1/73  2:11:54  1:25:00  3:36:54  
45  Matt Carpenter              Manitou Springs  CO   2009                  1    1/81  2:12:04  1:24:58  3:37:02  
46  Matt Carpenter              Manitou Springs  CO   2010                  1    1/78  2:17:39  1:33:55  3:51:34  
47  Matt Carpenter              Manitou Springs  CO   2011                  1    1/87  2:19:20  1:28:48  3:48:08  
48  Simon Gutierrez             Colorado Spgs    CO   2014    12   1/139               2:22:03                    
49  Dale P Petersen DC          Denver           CO   2006     9   1/167               2:34:43                    
50  Mike Kloser                 Vail             CO   2010    16   1/141               2:31:32                    
51  Mike Kloser                 Vail             CO   2011    16   1/127               2:38:56                    
52  Mike Kloser                 Vail             CO   2012    15   1/161               2:42:40                    
53  Mike Kloser                 Vail             CO   2013    10   1/155               2:39:48                    
54  Allyn Cureton               Williams         AZ   1991                 17    1/36  2:46:22  1:47:46  4:34:08  
55  Ed A Baxter                 Colorado Spgs    CO   2009    15    1/86               2:41:35                    
56  Ed A Baxter                 Colorado Spgs    CO   2010    37    1/97               2:46:31                    
57  Bob Evers                   Park City        UT   2008    25    1/32               2:51:39                    
58  Verne W Carlson             Boulder          CO   1991    62    1/32               2:56:01                    
59  Allyn Cureton               Williams         AZ   1996    37    1/53               2:58:56                    
60  Chuck Smead                 Mosca            CO   2011    42    1/65               2:58:47                    
61  Verne W Carlson             Boulder          CO   1994    91    1/15               3:02:25                    
62  John H Swartz               Breckenridge     CO   2010    71    1/58               3:05:42                    
63  John H Swartz               Breckenridge     CO   2011    49    2/65               3:02:36                    
64  Bill W Burnett              Colorado Spgs    CO   1986   197     1/9               3:21:45                    
65  Verne W Carlson             Boulder          CO   1998                 47     1/8  3:19:54  1:59:18  5:19:12  
66  Glen L Ash                  Colorado Spgs    CO   2003   196    1/11               3:33:50                    
67  Cleo Casady                 Springfield      MO   1981                227     1/6  3:25:38  2:14:58  5:40:36  
68  Louis B Joline              Lake Lotawana    MO   2000   260    1/16               3:39:51                    
69  Glen L Ash                  Colorado Spgs    CO   2006   335    1/16               3:48:21                    
70  Earl Wert                   Mobile           AL   1983                376     1/1  3:56:26  2:39:21  6:35:47  
71  John J Moran                Cudahy           WI   1998                454     1/2  4:04:03  4:32:12  8:36:15  
72  Edson Sower                 Yuma             AZ   1988                263     1/3  3:44:09  2:57:47  6:41:56  
73  Verne W Carlson             Longmont         CO   2006   367     1/7               3:51:03                    
74  Dale M Goering              Santa Fe         NM   2004   580     1/6               4:14:58                    
75  Keith H Wood                Seattle          WA   2004   426     1/2               4:00:08                    
76  Keith H Wood                Seattle          WA   2005   579     1/2               4:15:36                    
77  Edson Sower                 Yuma             AZ   1993                418     1/1  4:30:46  3:24:22  7:55:08  
78  Orval J Lohman              Colorado Spgs    CO   1997   811     1/3               5:10:49                    
79  Friou P Jones               El Paso          TX   2001  1006     1/1               5:20:04                    
80  Keith H Wood                Sultan           WA   2009   864     1/1               4:51:49                    
81  Keith H Wood                Sultan           WA   2010   824     1/1               4:44:09                    
82  Keith H Wood                Sultan           WA   2011  1004     1/1               5:25:01                    
83  Rudy Fahl                   Manitou Springs  CO   1981   386     1/1               6:04:11                    
84  Keith H Wood                Sultan           WA   2013   976     1/2               5:42:39                    
85  Ivor L Welch                Pacifica         CA   1980   639     1/1               5:30:00                    

*   = Course Record
#  = Age limit set at 16 in 1984

View male ascent 5-year age-group record holders
View male ascent 5-year age-group record progressions

Females

Age Name                        City          State   Year   Pos     Div  MPos   MDiv   Ascent  Descent Marathon  Notes
08  Lori A Messenger            Bellvue          CO   1977    50     2/2               5:38:56                    #
09  Lori A Messenger            Bellvue          CO   1978    30     2/5               4:11:04                    #
10
11  Rachel Anderson             Oakland          CA   1976    43     6/6               6:55:00                    #OCO
12  Gretchen Walthers           Los Alamos       NM   1983    39     2/3               3:44:35                    #
13  Teresa Haggard              Montrose         CO   1980    47     2/3               4:09:06                    #
14  Teresa Haggard              Montrose         CO   1981    11     1/9               3:35:19                    #
15  Teresa Haggard              Montrose         CO   1982    20     1/2               3:34:09                    #
16  Lize Brittin                Boulder          CO   1983     1    1/10               2:39:44                    
17  Shanna Kelley               Independence     MO   1980     5    1/11               3:12:27                    
18  Andrea E Williams           Lincoln          NE   1999                  6     1/1  3:28:14  1:45:30  5:13:44  
19  Lynn A Bjorklund            Los Alamos       NM   1976     1     1/1               2:44:47                    
20  Lize Brittin                Boulder          CO   1987     7    1/25               2:53:50                    
21  Lize Brittin                Boulder          CO   1988                 11     1/1  2:57:43  2:33:07  5:30:50  
22  Diane Israel                Boulder          CO   1982     1    1/14               2:47:32                    
23  Allie J McLaughlin          Colorado Spgs    CO   2014     1    1/24               2:33:42                    
24  Lynn A Bjorklund            Los Alamos       NM   1981                  1     1/6  2:33:31  1:41:47  4:15:18* 
25  Kim S Dobson                Aurora           CO   2009     2    2/63               2:41:49                    
26  J'Ne M Day-Lucore           Aurora           CO   1987     2    2/56               2:40:20                    
27  Kim S Dobson                Aurora           CO   2011     1    1/66               2:34:07                    
28  Kim S Dobson                Grand Junction   CO   2012     1    1/72               2:24:58*                   
29  Megan C Kimmel              Silverton        CO   2009     1    1/63               2:40:16                    
30  Brandy L Erholtz            Bailey           CO   2008     1    1/22               2:41:26                    
31  J'Ne M Day-Lucore           Denver           CO   1992     1    1/91               2:48:28                    
32  Brandy L Erholtz            Evergreen        CO   2010     1    1/90               2:41:38                    
33  Susan G Watz                Colorado Spgs    CO   1985     2    1/67               2:44:59                    
34  Marie T Boyd                Albuquerque      NM   1994     1   1/105               2:38:22                    
35  Maria Portilla              Albuquerque      NM   2007     1    1/83               2:35:46                    
36  Cindy A O'Neill             Manitou Springs  CO   1998     1   1/100               2:45:11                    
37  Cindy A O'Neill             Manitou Springs  CO   1999     1   1/115               2:45:17                    
38  Anita M Ortiz               Eagle            CO   2002     1    1/95               2:44:33                    
39  Maddy Tormoen               Pueblo           CO   2001     2   2/104               2:48:29                    
40  Anita M Ortiz               Eagle            CO   2004     1   1/126               2:44:58                    
41  Lisa M Goldsmith            Nederland        CO   2006     1   1/116               2:46:07                    
42  Lisa M Goldsmith            Nederland        CO   2007     2   1/103               2:42:44                    
43  Cindy A O'Neill             Manitou Springs  CO   2005     2   2/136               2:50:40                    
44  Cindy A O'Neill             Manitou Springs  CO   2006     2   2/116               2:46:45                    
45  Cindy A O'Neill             Manitou Springs  CO   2007     3    1/73               2:47:32                    
46  Lisa M Goldsmith            Nederland        CO   2011     3    1/71               2:50:55                    
47  Cindy A O'Neill             Manitou Springs  CO   2009     3    1/79               2:51:50                    
48  Anita M Ortiz               Eagle            CO   2012    10    2/85               3:15:12                    
49  Fiona E Maxwell             Paisley          GBR  2010    12    1/79               2:55:35                    
50  Anita M Ortiz               Eagle            CO   2014                  1    1/15  3:11:05  1:49:49  5:00:54  
51  Lynn A Bjorklund            Ely              NV   2008    16     1/9               3:20:39                    
52  Cindy A O'Neill             Manitou Springs  CO   2014    31    1/56               3:16:57                    
53  Blondie A Vucich            Vail             CO   2002    19    1/50               3:30:40                    
54  Blondie A Vucich            Vail             CO   2003    29    1/43               3:35:00                    
55  Karoline Dohr               Voitsberg        AUT  2013                  4     1/6  3:01:13  1:50:41  4:51:54  
56  Deborah L Evans             Colorado Spgs    CO   2013    38    1/18               3:34:11                    
57  Blondie A Vucich            Vail             CO   2006    18    1/29               3:31:40                    
58  Blondie A Vucich            Vail             CO   2007    44    1/16               3:40:47                    
59  Blondie A Vucich            Vail             CO   2008    45     1/3               3:43:05                    
60  Blondie A Vucich            Vail             CO   2009    50    1/14               3:40:34                    
61  Blondie A Vucich            Vail             CO   2010    79    1/11               3:47:07                    
62  C Gail Hunter               Longmont         CO   2006    29    1/10               3:35:05                    
63  Kathryn Karst Aguilar       Albuquerque      NM   2007   100     1/8               4:04:34                    
64  Joyce McKelvey              Colorado Spgs    CO   2009                 86     2/9  4:18:14  3:20:04  7:38:18  
65  Margarethe M Styskel        Murphys          CA   1995   126     1/6               4:03:02                    
66  Joyce McKelvey              Black Forest     CO   2011                117     1/2  4:35:28  3:26:29  8:01:57  
67  Stephanie L Wiecks          Palmer Lake      CO   2014                 60     1/2  4:26:54  2:44:24  7:11:18  
68  Joyce McKelvey              Colorado Spgs    CO   2013                134     1/3  4:46:45  3:51:50  8:38:35  
69  Kay Martin                  Phoenix          AZ   2006   325     3/5               4:59:13                    
70  Donna L Messenger           Coeur D'alene    ID   2013                107     1/1  4:49:38  3:07:30  7:57:08  
71  Patricia M Sparks           Peoria           AZ   2000   341     1/1               5:07:31                    
72  Martha J Kinsinger          Colorado Spgs    CO   2006   347     1/1               5:05:02                    
73  Marieta G Bowlus            Highlands Ranch  CO   2012   454     2/5               5:28:50                    
74  Marieta G Bowlus            Highlands Ranch  CO   2013   465     3/3               5:37:45                    
75  Kay Martin                  Phoenix          AZ   2012   522     1/1               5:55:19                    
76
77
78  Bess James                  San Jacinto      CA   1988   342     1/1               8:10:23                    OCO



*   = Course Record
OCO = Time set before the 6:30 cut-off was established in 1993
#  = Age limit set at 16 in 1984

View female ascent 5-year age-group record holders
View female ascent 5-year age-group record progressions

Pikes Peak Marathon

Males

Age Name                        City          State   Year  MPos    MDiv   Ascent  Descent Marathon  Notes
12  Jon J Raveling              Lakewood         CO   1979    56     1/2  3:15:15  1:48:53  5:04:08  #
13  Jon J Raveling              Lakewood         CO   1980    99     1/4  3:06:45  2:11:40  5:18:25  #
14  Kelly Frazier               Hutchinson       KS   1979    98     2/2  3:23:57  2:03:44  5:27:41  #
15  Gus Appenzeller             Albuquerque      NM   1978    54     1/5  2:55:35  1:57:00  4:52:35  #
16  Anthony Sundermeier         Lamar            CO   1976    14    3/20  2:58:55  1:40:40  4:39:35  
17  Val Murray                  Colorado Spgs    CO   1976    16    4/20  2:42:53  1:59:28  4:42:21  
18  John Lermusik Jr            Federal Way      WA   1978     2    1/13  2:27:05  1:29:51  3:56:56  
19  Donny Ortiz                 Farmington       NM   1976     6    2/20  2:41:50  1:28:12  4:10:02  
20  Darren Beck Thomas          Colorado Spgs    CO   2014     5    1/10  2:45:17  1:34:12  4:19:29  
21  Mike Harrie                 San Bernadino    CA   1976     5    2/24  2:22:54  1:36:40  3:59:34  
22  Charles D Armenta           Colorado Spgs    CO   1983     7    2/34  2:36:47  1:21:58  3:58:45  
23  Wesley Smith                Gallup           NM   1983     2    1/34  2:12:13  1:31:41  3:43:54  
24  Matt Carpenter              Vail             CO   1988     1    1/22  2:12:16  1:25:49  3:38:05  
25  Matt Carpenter              Vail             CO   1989     1    1/52  2:14:00  1:25:26  3:39:26  
26  Robert Landis               Alta             UT   1983     5    4/90  2:28:03  1:22:23  3:50:26  
27  Ricardo Mejia               Mexico Df        MEX  1990     1    1/55  2:13:12  1:21:51  3:35:03  
28  Rick Trujillo               Ouray            CO   1976     1    1/35  2:09:55  1:24:20  3:34:15  
29  Matt Carpenter              Colorado Spgs    CO   1993     1    1/37  2:01:06* 1:15:33  3:16:39* 
30  Al Waquie                   Jemez Pueblo     NM   1981     1   1/101  2:05:46  1:20:31  3:26:17  
31  Al Waquie                   Jemez Pueblo     NM   1982     1   1/108  2:07:24  1:22:29  3:29:53  
32  Ricardo Mejia               Mexico Df        MEX  1995     1    1/76  2:05:04  1:16:28  3:21:32  
33  Ricardo Mejia               Mexico Df        MEX  1996     1    1/52  2:08:56  1:20:26  3:29:22  
34  Ricardo Mejia               Mexico Df        MEX  1997     1    1/71  2:11:13  1:19:42  3:30:55  
35  Ken Young                   Tucson           AZ   1977     2    1/20  2:19:22  1:28:18  3:47:40  
36  Ken Young                   Tucson           AZ   1978     1    1/48  2:23:13  1:27:31  3:50:44  
37  Dave J Mackey               Boulder          CO   2007     2   1/110  2:29:54  1:20:31  3:50:25  
38  Dave J Mackey               Boulder          CO   2008     2   1/112  2:28:25  1:23:32  3:51:57  
39  Matt Carpenter              Manitou Springs  CO   2003     1    1/87  2:14:42  1:29:04  3:43:46  
40  Senovio Leo Torres          Cordova          NM   1994     4   1/101  2:34:56  1:21:22  3:56:18  
41  Senovio Leo Torres          Cordova          NM   1995     4    1/99  2:28:51  1:23:47  3:52:38  
42  Matt Carpenter              Manitou Springs  CO   2006     1    1/85  2:08:27  1:24:40  3:33:07  
43  Matt Carpenter              Manitou Springs  CO   2007     1    1/93  2:23:51  1:24:50  3:48:41  
44  Matt Carpenter              Manitou Springs  CO   2008     1    1/73  2:11:54  1:25:00  3:36:54  
45  Matt Carpenter              Manitou Springs  CO   2009     1    1/81  2:12:04  1:24:58  3:37:02  
46  Matt Carpenter              Manitou Springs  CO   2010     1    1/78  2:17:39  1:33:55  3:51:34  
47  Matt Carpenter              Manitou Springs  CO   2011     1    1/87  2:19:20  1:28:48  3:48:08  
48  Senovio Leo Torres          Cordova          NM   2002     4    1/85  2:42:40  1:33:48  4:16:28  
49  Senovio Leo Torres          Cordova          NM   2003     6   1/110  2:52:07  1:32:52  4:24:59  
50  Senovio Leo Torres          Cordova          NM   2004     9    1/82  2:50:18  1:34:14  4:24:32  
51  Senovio Leo Torres          Cordova          NM   2005     5   1/106  2:39:50  1:31:26  4:11:16  
52  Hal Winton                  Harbor City      CA   1983    57    1/24  3:04:39  1:42:08  4:46:47  
53  Michael S Donovan           Rio Rancho       NM   2005    28   2/106  2:52:01  1:57:36  4:49:37  
54  Allyn Cureton               Williams         AZ   1991    17    1/36  2:46:22  1:47:46  4:34:08  
55  Senovio Leo Torres          Cordova          NM   2009    19    1/42  2:57:48  1:40:15  4:38:03  
56  Heath A Hibbard             Montrose         CO   2009    36    2/42  3:09:09  1:54:15  5:03:24  
57  Heath A Hibbard             Montrose         CO   2010    23    1/51  3:09:49  1:54:00  5:03:49  
58  Robert L McAndrews          Colorado Spgs    CO   1998    31    1/36  3:06:51  2:00:11  5:07:02  
59  Roger A Jensen              Pagosa Springs   CO   2009    71    4/42  3:28:55  1:57:50  5:26:45  
60  Senovio Leo Torres          Cordova          NM   2014    18    1/23  3:08:01  1:40:30  4:48:31  
61  Chris G Reveley             Estes Park       CO   2013    77    1/27  3:20:42  2:08:08  5:28:50  
62  Morris Adkins               Raceland         KY   1989   165     1/5  3:37:48  2:11:53  5:49:41  
63  Morris Adkins               Raceland         KY   1990   148    1/12  3:41:51  2:01:32  5:43:23  
64  Bill R Dodson               Albuquerque      NM   1999   137    1/19  3:41:33  2:09:36  5:51:09  
65  Verne W Carlson             Boulder          CO   1998    47     1/8  3:19:54  1:59:18  5:19:12  
66  Lionel O Ortega             Albuquerque      NM   1988   127     1/5  3:38:13  1:59:32  5:37:45  
67  Cleo Casady                 Springfield      MO   1981   227     1/6  3:25:38  2:14:58  5:40:36  
68  Carl G Schwenk              Ridgway          CO   2005   197    1/16  4:06:05  2:17:00  6:23:05  
69  Carl G Schwenk              Ridgway          CO   2006   209    1/11  4:10:20  2:25:36  6:35:56  
70  Earl Wert                   Mobile           AL   1983   376     1/1  3:56:26  2:39:21  6:35:47  
71  Lionel O Ortega             Albuquerque      NM   1993   309     1/3  4:21:04  2:26:27  6:47:31  
72  Edson Sower                 Yuma             AZ   1988   263     1/3  3:44:09  2:57:47  6:41:56  
73  Lee Rhodes                  Centennial       CO   2006   352     1/4  4:32:56  3:00:44  7:33:40  
74  Lee Rhodes                  Centennial       CO   2007   417     2/4  4:40:25  3:12:17  7:52:42  
75  Cleo Casady                 Springfield      MO   1988   310     1/2  4:09:46  3:10:37  7:20:23  
76  Cleo Casady                 Springfield      MO   1989   386     1/1  4:19:27  3:26:31  7:45:58  
77  Edson Sower                 Yuma             AZ   1993   418     1/1  4:30:46  3:24:22  7:55:08  
78  Robert T Bell               Germantown       OH   2014   514     1/1  6:16:04  3:35:50  9:51:54  
79
80  Keith H Wood                Sultan           WA   2009   468     1/1  4:57:43  3:45:40  8:43:23  
81  Keith H Wood                Sultan           WA   2010   468     1/1  4:55:38  4:10:12  9:05:50  

*  = Course Record
#  = Age limit set at 16 in 1984

View male marathon 5-year age-group record holders
View male marathon 5-year age-group record progression

Females

Age Name                        City          State   Year  MPos    MDiv   Ascent  Descent Marathon  Notes
15  Rachel Anderson             Oakland          CA   1980    19     1/1  4:07:18  2:38:40  6:45:58  #
16  Michelle M Blessing         Colorado Spgs    CO   1980     5     1/4  3:57:56  1:51:04  5:49:00  
17  Andrea E Williams           Lincoln          NE   1998     7     1/2  3:40:40  1:47:54  5:28:34  
18  Andrea E Williams           Lincoln          NE   1999     6     1/1  3:28:14  1:45:30  5:13:44  
19  Ann Van Horn                Colorado Spgs    CO   1982     4     1/4  3:13:42  1:45:41  4:59:23  
20  Andrea E Williams           Lincoln          NE   2001     2     1/7  3:19:16  1:44:09  5:03:25  
21  Kate Bricker                Estes Park       CO   1983     2     1/1  3:21:16  1:33:21  4:54:37  
22  Salynda E Fleury            Gunnison         CO   2007     1     1/8  3:14:26  1:46:16  5:00:42  
23  Danelle Ballengee           Boulder          CO   1994     1     1/3  2:49:31  1:35:07  4:24:38  
24  Lynn A Bjorklund            Los Alamos       NM   1981     1     1/6  2:33:31  1:41:47  4:15:18* 
25  Tina Emelie Forsberg        Tromso           SWE  2012     1    1/24  2:53:58  1:34:09  4:28:07  
26  Karen E Gorman              Gunnison         CO   1993     1    1/12  3:04:17  1:37:46  4:42:03  
27  Keri A Nelson               Grand Junction   CO   2008     1    1/17  2:57:05  1:41:55  4:39:00  
28  Emma J Murray               Dickson          AUS  2006     1    1/12  2:46:28  1:34:41  4:21:09  
29  Stevie  Kremer              Crested Butte    CO   2013     1    1/17  2:44:02  1:33:08  4:17:10  
30  Michele L Yates             Littleton        CO   2012     4    2/28  3:08:24  1:34:14  4:42:38  
31  Erica J Larson-Baron        Los Alamos       NM   2002     1    1/19  3:02:47  1:39:06  4:41:53  
32  Erica J Larson-Baron        Los Alamos       NM   2003     2    2/35  2:45:03  1:37:26  4:22:29  
33  Angela Mudge                Tavistock        GBR  2003     1    1/35  2:45:59  1:33:39  4:19:38  
34  Corinne Favre               Chapareillan     FRA  2005     1    1/31  2:56:40  1:34:40  4:31:20  
35  Danelle Ballengee           Dillon           CO   2006     2    1/32  2:52:12  1:33:32  4:25:44  
36  Linda Quinlisk              Green Mtn Falls  CO   1988     1    1/25  2:48:32  1:41:27  4:29:59  
37  Gabrielle Andersen          Sun Valley       ID   1982     1    1/12  2:48:37  1:36:36  4:25:13  
38  Jo H Gathercole             Jackson          WY   1992     1    1/31  3:07:44  1:36:31  4:44:15  
39  Cheryl Stephenson           Boulder          CO   2006     4    2/32  3:16:51  1:41:03  4:57:54  
40  Deborah Wagner              Draper           UT   1990     2    1/17  3:08:52  1:42:19  4:51:11  
41  Gail Ladage Scott           Durango          CO   1987     1    1/11  2:53:57  1:33:02  4:26:59  
42  Gail Ladage Scott           Durango          CO   1988     2    1/15  2:57:49  1:34:32  4:32:21  
43  Margie Loyd-Allison         Colorado Spgs    CO   1992     6    2/31  3:25:06  1:54:05  5:19:11  
44  Cecilia Mora                Borgomanero      ITA  2010     2    1/33  3:08:29  1:43:20  4:51:49  
45  Anita M Ortiz               Eagle            CO   2009     1    1/33  2:48:57  1:39:23  4:28:20  
46  Lisa C Ledet                Boulder          CO   2007     5    1/31  3:29:31  1:48:44  5:18:15  
47  Yvonne F Carpenter          Manitou Springs  CO   2012     8    1/23  3:14:50  1:54:00  5:08:50  
48  Shannon L Patrizio          Woodland Park    CO   2005    22    1/31  3:38:17  2:01:00  5:39:17  
49  Sharon K Kuhn               Durango          CO   2008     3    1/31  3:24:46  1:54:41  5:19:27  
50  Sharon K Kuhn               Durango          CO   2009     2    1/14  3:12:26  1:47:27  4:59:53  
51  Kristi Anderson             Longmont         CO   2014     7    2/15  3:25:56  2:15:18  5:41:14  
52  Kimberly M Greer            Larkspur         CO   2013    19    2/18  3:46:06  2:12:46  5:58:52  
53  Kimberly M Greer            Larkspur         CO   2014    19    3/15  3:45:50  2:22:17  6:08:07  
54  Janice Flynn                Colorado Spgs    CO   2013    23    3/18  3:37:25  2:31:20  6:08:45  
55  Karoline Dohr               Voitsberg        AUT  2013     4     1/6  3:01:13  1:50:41  4:51:54  
56  Diane C Ridgway             Arvada           CO   2005    36    1/22  3:49:30  2:07:44  5:57:14  
57  Mary L Storey               Riverside        CA   1981    22     1/3  3:46:52  2:14:04  6:00:56  
58  Marilynn Ridland            Bellevue         ID   1983    20     1/2  3:50:35  2:08:43  5:59:18  
59  Dori Ulibarri               Flagstaff        AZ   2004    51    3/16  4:12:44  2:22:09  6:34:53  
60  Joyce McKelvey              Black Forest     CO   2005    76     2/8  3:59:39  3:01:14  7:00:53  
61  Leanne J Cool               Colorado Spgs    CO   2011    49     2/8  4:14:55  2:28:54  6:43:49  
62  Donna L Messenger           Coeur D'alene    ID   2005    64     1/8  4:12:10  2:36:48  6:48:58  
63  Stephanie L Wiecks          Palmer Lake      CO   2010    82    2/10  4:47:23  2:45:41  7:33:04  
64  Stephanie L Wiecks          Palmer Lake      CO   2011    48     1/8  4:20:06  2:22:48  6:42:54  
65  Stephanie L Wiecks          Palmer Lake      CO   2012    79     1/4  4:42:15  2:41:29  7:23:44  
66  Joyce McKelvey              Black Forest     CO   2011   117     1/2  4:35:28  3:26:29  8:01:57  
67  Stephanie L Wiecks          Palmer Lake      CO   2014    60     1/2  4:26:54  2:44:24  7:11:18  
68  Joyce McKelvey              Colorado Spgs    CO   2013   134     1/3  4:46:45  3:51:50  8:38:35  
69  Margaret L Curtis           Mill Valley      CA   2009   150     2/3  5:17:03  4:01:11  9:18:14  
70  Donna L Messenger           Coeur D'alene    ID   2013   107     1/1  4:49:38  3:07:30  7:57:08  
71  Myra Rhodes                 Sacramento       CA   2003   159     1/1  5:15:37  3:44:32  9:00:09  
72  Vici A DeHaan               Boulder          CO   2007   184     1/1  5:48:28  3:59:44  9:48:12  
73                                                                                                   ACO

*   = Course Record
#   = Age limit set at 16 in 1984
ACO = Time was "set" after the 10:00 cut-off was established in 1993

View female marathon 5-year age-group record holders
View female marathon 5-year age-group record progressions

General notes: Starting in 1984 the minimum age for either race was set at 16. They are included here because, well, I like stats and because they ran some darn fast times!

Although age-groups were listed the actual age of the runner was not listed for the 1987 Male Ascent and the 1987 M/F Marathon. To get the records from 1987 listed above from the affected races I was able to calculate the runner’s age from the other years they raced. For the rest of the times where I could not calculate the age I cross-checked the age-group winning times against the above times to see if any had the potential to be a record. If the fastest time in an age-group is slower than slowest single year in that group from above then there is no record. Here are the results:

Male '87 Ascent - 287 times checked - no potential records found!
Male '87 Marathon - 65 times checked - no potential records found!
Female '87 Marathon - 11 times checked - no potential records found!
Finally, Ascent times were not listed for the 1987 Marathon so it IS possible that someone could have set a single year Ascent age record during that race. There are 61 female and 316 male Marathon times without Ascent times. Of course only a very few, if any, would have the potential to be a record. For example, anyone who got a single year Marathon record may have run and Ascent record as well. But looking at avg Ascent times for those Marathon times it is not likely. As for the other 1987 Marathoners I will be looking into that someday and listing any potential ones here. But in the meantime I would think the above is 99.9% correct:-)


Back to Pikes Peak Central | Back to the Results Page