Pikes Peak Ascent and Marathon State Records

Compiled by Matt Carpenter
www.skyrunner.com

PLEASE register the same every year including your middle initial!!!

General notes:
State count in Ascent races include Ascents during the Marathon.
Fastest country times will be added at some point.

Ascent, Females, State Order
Ascent, Females, Time Order
Ascent, Males, State Order
Ascent, Males, Time Order
Marathon, Females, State Order
Marathon, Females, Time Order
Marathon, Males, State Order
Marathon, Males, Time Order


Pikes Peak Ascent - Females - State Order

St Count  Name                     City           Age  Ascent   Descent  Total    Pos  Year
AK    25  Jay-Jay Peot             Anchorage       23  3:29:45                     24  1985  
AL    12  Joy R Robertson          Birmingham      24  3:21:16  2:05:01  5:26:17   10  1982  
AR   568  Amelia Ingersoll         Hot Springs     29  3:05:39                      7  1993  
AZ   256  Linda Donkelaar          Tempe           28  3:07:50  1:50:43  4:58:33    2  1979  
CA   780  Marti K Cooksey          Orange          24  2:46:44                      1  1978  
CO 12623  Kim S Dobson             Grand Junction  28  2:24:58*                     1  2012  
CT    10  Amyjo Brown              Litchfield      42  3:47:59  2:11:10  5:59:09   20  2009  
DC    20  Sonja Evers              Washington      40  3:32:17                     21  2006  
DE     2  Kathy L Cleveland        Newark          21  4:59:02                    312  1993  
FL   170  Jennifer M Martindale    Tarpon Springs  43  3:51:09                     62  2006  
GA    86  Lisa Sherak              Alpharetta      42  4:02:31  2:39:22  6:41:53   55  2004  
HI     9  P J McFaull              Kaneohe         41  3:55:44  2:53:11  6:48:55   37  1988  
IA   114  Elizabeth M Sutter       Des Moines      32  3:27:06                     15  1982  
ID   103  Morgan B Arritola        Ketchum         28  2:35:39                      2  2014  
IL   187  Bridget M Carlson        Naperville      43  3:24:40                     12  2004  
IN   101  Stephanie D Kenny        Franklin        33  3:20:31                     17  1992  
KS   890  Vickie S Luebbers        Wichita         42  3:21:44                     16  2000  
KY    24  Donna L Anderson         Danville        32  3:01:32                      5  1999  
LA    42  Barb Dutrow              Baton Rouge     43  3:27:50                     24  1999  
MA    40  Shalane Flanagan         Marblehead      17  3:14:37                      8  1998  
MD    51  Beth Darnall             Catonsville     33  3:17:28  2:00:01  5:17:29    5  2004  
ME     5  Laura A Mullin           Shapleigh       43  3:56:38                     68  2004  
MI   102  Brigitte Dery            Farmington Hls  24  3:03:56                      5  1996  
MN   190  Katherine E Koski        Duluth          37  2:46:53                      6  2010  
MO   385  Marti K Cooksey          St Louis        42  2:50:11                      1  1996  
MS     9  Iva R Lightsey           Taylorsville    42  4:41:52  3:09:19  7:51:11  112  2003  
MT    18  Lynn M Hellenga          Bozeman         42  3:38:58                     29  2004  
NC    64  Anne D Riddle            Asheville       34  3:21:09                     13  2000  
ND     5  Jamie Myran              West Fargo      36  4:11:15                    152  2010  
NE   184  Susie E Larson           Lincoln         27  3:00:53                      4  1993  
NH     6  Christine Maisto         Concord         27  2:39:01                      1  1987  
NJ    34  Sherry L Hannay          Succasunna      24  3:37:37  1:59:32  5:37:09   20  2005  
NM   464  Lynn A Bjorklund         Los Alamos      24  2:33:31  1:41:47  4:15:18*   1  1981  
NV    40  Lynn A Bjorklund         Ely             38  3:02:17  1:56:53  4:59:10    2  1995  
NY    89  Teal G Reeves            Glenville       31  3:24:25                     20  2013  
OH   153  Chari Walsh              Dayton          39  3:06:08                      6  2003  
OK   264  Linda H Wohlgemuth       Tulsa           30  3:11:26                     13  1993  
OR    59  Debbie A Eide            Salem           37  3:28:00                     28  1993  
PA    86  Pamela Borowsky          Philadelphia    25  3:02:38  1:49:21  4:51:59    3  1980  
RI     5  Kathy P Fagan            N. Kingstown    45  4:55:41                    343  2005  
SC    20  Rebecca Kay Prichard     Clemson         30  2:58:22                      6  2009  
SD    19  Ramona Platero-Roach     Rapid City      32  3:45:50                     51  1993  
TN    46  Nichole B Young          Louisville      27  3:29:46  2:06:44  5:36:30   13  1994  
TX   697  Joni M Moore             Salado          34  3:19:59                     12  2001  
UT   265  Keri A Nelson            Moab            29  2:46:19                      4  2010  
VA    70  Joyce Rankin             Vienna          46  3:21:27                     20  1993  
VT     8  Kasie W Enman            Huntington      32  2:49:28  1:38:57  4:28:25    2  2012  
WA    87  Ulrike Krotscheck        Olympia         34  3:29:54  2:02:09  5:32:03    9  2010  
WI   116  Carolyn Andresen         Eau Claire      24  3:25:44                     24  2013  
WV     1  Maria C Vargas           Star City       42  4:06:08  2:32:35  6:38:43   53  2003  
WY   144  Jo H Gathercole          Jackson         36  2:46:45                      2  1990  

*   = Course Record
Note: Count includes ascent times from marathons. To get the number of Ascent only runners
subtract the state's marathon count listed below.

Pikes Peak Ascent - Females - Time Order

St Count  Name                     City           Age  Ascent   Descent  Total    Pos  Year
CO 12623  Kim S Dobson             Grand Junction  28  2:24:58*                     1  2012  
NM   464  Lynn A Bjorklund         Los Alamos      24  2:33:31  1:41:47  4:15:18*   1  1981  
ID   103  Morgan B Arritola        Ketchum         28  2:35:39                      2  2014  
NH     6  Christine Maisto         Concord         27  2:39:01                      1  1987  
UT   265  Keri A Nelson            Moab            29  2:46:19                      4  2010  
CA   780  Marti K Cooksey          Orange          24  2:46:44                      1  1978  
WY   144  Jo H Gathercole          Jackson         36  2:46:45                      2  1990  
MN   190  Katherine E Koski        Duluth          37  2:46:53                      6  2010  
VT     8  Kasie W Enman            Huntington      32  2:49:28  1:38:57  4:28:25    2  2012  
MO   385  Marti K Cooksey          St Louis        42  2:50:11                      1  1996  
SC    20  Rebecca Kay Prichard     Clemson         30  2:58:22                      6  2009  
NE   184  Susie E Larson           Lincoln         27  3:00:53                      4  1993  
KY    24  Donna L Anderson         Danville        32  3:01:32                      5  1999  
NV    40  Lynn A Bjorklund         Ely             38  3:02:17  1:56:53  4:59:10    2  1995  
PA    86  Pamela Borowsky          Philadelphia    25  3:02:38  1:49:21  4:51:59    3  1980  
MI   102  Brigitte Dery            Farmington Hls  24  3:03:56                      5  1996  
AR   568  Amelia Ingersoll         Hot Springs     29  3:05:39                      7  1993  
OH   153  Chari Walsh              Dayton          39  3:06:08                      6  2003  
AZ   256  Linda Donkelaar          Tempe           28  3:07:50  1:50:43  4:58:33    2  1979  
OK   264  Linda H Wohlgemuth       Tulsa           30  3:11:26                     13  1993  
MA    40  Shalane Flanagan         Marblehead      17  3:14:37                      8  1998  
MD    51  Beth Darnall             Catonsville     33  3:17:28  2:00:01  5:17:29    5  2004  
TX   697  Joni M Moore             Salado          34  3:19:59                     12  2001  
IN   101  Stephanie D Kenny        Franklin        33  3:20:31                     17  1992  
NC    64  Anne D Riddle            Asheville       34  3:21:09                     13  2000  
AL    12  Joy R Robertson          Birmingham      24  3:21:16  2:05:01  5:26:17   10  1982  
VA    70  Joyce Rankin             Vienna          46  3:21:27                     20  1993  
KS   890  Vickie S Luebbers        Wichita         42  3:21:44                     16  2000  
NY    89  Teal G Reeves            Glenville       31  3:24:25                     20  2013  
IL   187  Bridget M Carlson        Naperville      43  3:24:40                     12  2004  
WI   116  Carolyn Andresen         Eau Claire      24  3:25:44                     24  2013  
IA   114  Elizabeth M Sutter       Des Moines      32  3:27:06                     15  1982  
LA    42  Barb Dutrow              Baton Rouge     43  3:27:50                     24  1999  
OR    59  Debbie A Eide            Salem           37  3:28:00                     28  1993  
AK    25  Jay-Jay Peot             Anchorage       23  3:29:45                     24  1985  
TN    46  Nichole B Young          Louisville      27  3:29:46  2:06:44  5:36:30   13  1994  
WA    87  Ulrike Krotscheck        Olympia         34  3:29:54  2:02:09  5:32:03    9  2010  
DC    20  Sonja Evers              Washington      40  3:32:17                     21  2006  
NJ    34  Sherry L Hannay          Succasunna      24  3:37:37  1:59:32  5:37:09   20  2005  
MT    18  Lynn M Hellenga          Bozeman         42  3:38:58                     29  2004  
SD    19  Ramona Platero-Roach     Rapid City      32  3:45:50                     51  1993  
CT    10  Amyjo Brown              Litchfield      42  3:47:59  2:11:10  5:59:09   20  2009  
FL   170  Jennifer M Martindale    Tarpon Springs  43  3:51:09                     62  2006  
HI     9  P J McFaull              Kaneohe         41  3:55:44  2:53:11  6:48:55   37  1988  
ME     5  Laura A Mullin           Shapleigh       43  3:56:38                     68  2004  
GA    86  Lisa Sherak              Alpharetta      42  4:02:31  2:39:22  6:41:53   55  2004  
WV     1  Maria C Vargas           Star City       42  4:06:08  2:32:35  6:38:43   53  2003  
ND     5  Jamie Myran              West Fargo      36  4:11:15                    152  2010  
MS     9  Iva R Lightsey           Taylorsville    42  4:41:52  3:09:19  7:51:11  112  2003  
RI     5  Kathy P Fagan            N. Kingstown    45  4:55:41                    343  2005  
DE     2  Kathy L Cleveland        Newark          21  4:59:02                    312  1993  
 
  

*   = Course Record
Note: Count includes ascent times from marathons. To get the number of Ascent only runners
subtract the state's marathon count listed below.

Pikes Peak Ascent - Males - State Order

St Count  Name                     City           Age  Ascent   Descent  Total    Pos  Year
AK    45  Robert L Spurr           Anchorage       50  2:43:54                     25  1987  
AL   106  Mark Bolt                Huntsville      28  2:49:30  1:37:56  4:27:26   35  1981  
AR  1343  Eddie Mulkey             Little Rock     29  2:37:01  1:35:01  4:12:02    6  1987  
AZ   660  Ken Young                Tucson          34  2:18:32                      3  1976  
CA  1663  Jim Howard               Foresthill      28  2:18:30  1:26:28  3:44:58    3  1983  
CO 34341  Matt Carpenter           Colorado Spgs   29  2:01:06* 1:15:33  3:16:39*   1  1993 
CT    86  Eric M Blake             West Hartford   35  2:12:15                      4  2014  
DC    44  Philip Schmidt           Washington      35  3:14:25  1:59:41  5:14:06   52  2013  
DE    11  Jose Rodriguez           Wilmington      39  3:07:23  2:09:56  5:17:19   76  1991  
FL   439  Juan C Acosta            Pembroke Pines  34  2:37:47  1:43:21  4:21:08    4  2000  
GA   251  Robert Dodd              Woodstock       24  2:42:48  1:49:20  4:32:08   26  1990  
HI    35  Andrew W Bielecki        Kapaa           33  2:35:54  1:30:02  4:05:56    8  1992  
IA   353  David Robert McKay       Iowa City       26  2:30:03                      4  2013  
ID   168  Michael J Tobin          Challis         26  2:10:35                      3  1990  
IL   722  David Casillas           Lockport        20  2:12:24                      1  1977  
IN   251  Tom Sobal                Gary            27  2:20:27  1:22:56  3:43:23    2  1985  
KS  2144  Daryn Parker             Hays            24  2:31:08                      5  2005  
KY   112  Stephen Boedicker        Louisville      24  2:47:51                     23  2011  
LA   103  Greg S Voelkel           Lafayette       21  2:49:05  1:33:26  4:22:31    5  2000  
MA   147  Brian Reinhold           Somerville      27  2:28:40                      4  1981  
MD   121  Graham Peck              Baltimore       25  2:34:17                     29  2014  
ME    16  Chuck Huss               Orono           30  2:44:14  1:32:08  4:16:22    7  1979  
MI   352  Donnie C Andersen        Traverse City   42  2:45:30                     13  1995  
MN   529  Kelly T Mortenson        St Paul         38  2:49:24                     24  2009  
MO  1056  Zac V Freudenburg        St Louis        31  2:24:12                      4  2009  
MS    38  Michael J Fleharty       Columbus        25  3:09:24                     70  2011  
MT    88  Jason C Delaney          Polson          34  2:16:17                      7  2014  
NC   183  Thomas E Howell          Wayneville      22  2:52:48  1:46:26  4:39:14   23  1992  
ND    30  Matt J A Thrasher        Grand Forks     20  2:56:47                     38  2003  
NE   621  Ralph B Miller           Lincoln         28  2:39:10                     18  1980  
NH    34  David C Herr             Spofford        30  2:21:56  1:38:55  4:00:51    7  1995  
NJ   165  William Joseph Tronoski  Long Valley     39  2:51:24  1:40:18  4:31:42   14  2010  
NM  1678  Al Waquie                Jemez Pueblo    30  2:05:46  1:20:31  3:26:17    1  1981  
NV   133  Martin Quintero          Las Vegas       30  2:48:23  1:35:23  4:23:46   13  1988  
NY   322  Richard P McMahon        Bronx           33  2:43:32                     17  1977  
OH   468  Randy Winn               Worthington     36  2:39:00  1:40:06  4:19:06   13  1986  
OK   832  Kevin Schwab             Oklahoma City   17  2:41:06                     16  2006  
OR   150  David Robert McKay       Bend            27  2:29:24                     22  2014  
PA   299  Eldred Himsworth         Gibsonia        33  2:41:04  1:27:25  4:08:29   14  1981  
PR     1  Angel T Maldonado        Barranquitas    49  4:48:04                    838  2004  
RI    13  Brian Mulligan           Providence      48  3:34:32  2:28:19  6:02:51  144  2009  
SC    58  William Mikell Platt     Rock Hill       33  2:33:16  1:31:54  4:05:10    5  1991  
SD    56  Terry Smith              Deadwood        29  3:03:10  1:44:05  4:47:15   58  1983  
TN   173  Gary W Pyke              Mc Ewen         44  3:10:58  1:51:42  5:02:40   37  1997  
TX  2079  Mike Sandlin             Austin          29  2:32:44  1:27:09  3:59:53    7  1984  
UT   619  Hobie S Call             Laverkin        30  2:15:12                      2  2007  
VA   298  Walter Sargent           Springfield     27  2:21:59                      2  1986  
VT    35  Keith Woodward           East Corinth    29  2:25:24  1:32:18  3:57:42    3  1980  
WA   216  John Lermusik Jr         Federal Way     19  2:23:08                      3  1979  
WI   373  Mark Blaser              Howards Grove   34  2:25:36                      4  1992  
WV    12  Gary Brown               Charleston      39  3:29:57                    289  1988  
WY   312  Jeremy R Wright          Laramie         25  2:18:32                      1  1999  


*   = Course Record
Note: Count includes ascent times from marathons. To get the number of Ascent only runners
subtract the state's marathon count listed below.

Pikes Peak Ascent - Males - Time Order

St Count  Name                     City           Age  Ascent   Descent  Total    Pos  Year
CO 34341  Matt Carpenter           Colorado Spgs   29  2:01:06* 1:15:33  3:16:39*   1  1993  
NM  1678  Al Waquie                Jemez Pueblo    30  2:05:46  1:20:31  3:26:17    1  1981  
ID   168  Michael J Tobin          Challis         26  2:10:35                      3  1990  
CT    86  Eric M Blake             West Hartford   35  2:12:15                      4  2014  
IL   722  David Casillas           Lockport        20  2:12:24                      1  1977  
UT   619  Hobie S Call             Laverkin        30  2:15:12                      2  2007  
MT    88  Jason C Delaney          Polson          34  2:16:17                      7  2014  
CA  1663  Jim Howard               Foresthill      28  2:18:30  1:26:28  3:44:58    3  1983  
AZ   660  Ken Young                Tucson          34  2:18:32                      3  1976  
WY   312  Jeremy R Wright          Laramie         25  2:18:32                      1  1999  
IN   251  Tom Sobal                Gary            27  2:20:27  1:22:56  3:43:23    2  1985  
NH    34  David C Herr             Spofford        30  2:21:56  1:38:55  4:00:51    7  1995  
VA   298  Walter Sargent           Springfield     27  2:21:59                      2  1986  
WA   216  John Lermusik Jr         Federal Way     19  2:23:08                      3  1979  
MO  1056  Zac V Freudenburg        St Louis        31  2:24:12                      4  2009  
VT    35  Keith Woodward           East Corinth    29  2:25:24  1:32:18  3:57:42    3  1980  
WI   373  Mark Blaser              Howards Grove   34  2:25:36                      4  1992  
MA   147  Brian Reinhold           Somerville      27  2:28:40                      4  1981  
OR   150  David Robert McKay       Bend            27  2:29:24                     22  2014  
IA   353  David Robert McKay       Iowa City       26  2:30:03                      4  2013  
KS  2144  Daryn Parker             Hays            24  2:31:08                      5  2005  
TX  2079  Mike Sandlin             Austin          29  2:32:44  1:27:09  3:59:53    7  1984  
SC    58  William Mikell Platt     Rock Hill       33  2:33:16  1:31:54  4:05:10    5  1991  
MD   121  Graham Peck              Baltimore       25  2:34:17                     29  2014  
HI    35  Andrew W Bielecki        Kapaa           33  2:35:54  1:30:02  4:05:56    8  1992  
AR  1343  Eddie Mulkey             Little Rock     29  2:37:01  1:35:01  4:12:02    6  1987  
FL   439  Juan C Acosta            Pembroke Pines  34  2:37:47  1:43:21  4:21:08    4  2000  
OH   468  Randy Winn               Worthington     36  2:39:00  1:40:06  4:19:06   13  1986  
NE   621  Ralph B Miller           Lincoln         28  2:39:10                     18  1980  
PA   299  Eldred Himsworth         Gibsonia        33  2:41:04  1:27:25  4:08:29   14  1981  
OK   832  Kevin Schwab             Oklahoma City   17  2:41:06                     16  2006  
GA   251  Robert Dodd              Woodstock       24  2:42:48  1:49:20  4:32:08   26  1990  
NY   322  Richard P McMahon        Bronx           33  2:43:32                     17  1977  
AK    45  Robert L Spurr           Anchorage       50  2:43:54                     25  1987  
ME    16  Chuck Huss               Orono           30  2:44:14  1:32:08  4:16:22    7  1979  
MI   352  Donnie C Andersen        Traverse City   42  2:45:30                     13  1995  
KY   112  Stephen Boedicker        Louisville      24  2:47:51                     23  2011  
NV   133  Martin Quintero          Las Vegas       30  2:48:23  1:35:23  4:23:46   13  1988  
LA   103  Greg S Voelkel           Lafayette       21  2:49:05  1:33:26  4:22:31    5  2000  
MN   529  Kelly T Mortenson        St Paul         38  2:49:24                     24  2009  
AL   106  Mark Bolt                Huntsville      28  2:49:30  1:37:56  4:27:26   35  1981  
NJ   165  William Joseph Tronoski  Long Valley     39  2:51:24  1:40:18  4:31:42   14  2010  
NC   183  Thomas E Howell          Wayneville      22  2:52:48  1:46:26  4:39:14   23  1992  
ND    30  Matt J A Thrasher        Grand Forks     20  2:56:47                     38  2003  
SD    56  Terry Smith              Deadwood        29  3:03:10  1:44:05  4:47:15   58  1983  
DE    11  Jose Rodriguez           Wilmington      39  3:07:23  2:09:56  5:17:19   76  1991  
MS    38  Michael J Fleharty       Columbus        25  3:09:24                     70  2011  
TN   173  Gary W Pyke              Mc Ewen         44  3:10:58  1:51:42  5:02:40   37  1997  
DC    44  Philip Schmidt           Washington      35  3:14:25  1:59:41  5:14:06   52  2013  
WV    12  Gary Brown               Charleston      39  3:29:57                    289  1988  
RI    13  Brian Mulligan           Providence      48  3:34:32  2:28:19  6:02:51  144  2009  
PR     1  Angel T Maldonado        Barranquitas    49  4:48:04                    838  2004  

*   = Course Record
Note: Count includes ascent times from marathons. To get the number of Ascent only runners
subtract the state's marathon count listed below.

Pikes Peak Marathon - Females - State Order

St Count  Name                     City           Age  Ascent   Descent  Total    Pos  Year
AK     7  Kiirsten Styvar          Anchorage       36  3:55:21  2:33:46  6:29:07   42  2009  
AL     5  Joy R Robertson          Birmingham      24  3:21:16  2:05:01  5:26:17   10  1982  
AR   358  Ann Smith                Little Rock     41                    5:41:23   13  1987  
AZ   110  Linda Donkelaar          Tempe           28  3:07:50  1:50:43  4:58:33    2  1979  
CA   313  Kim Shaffer              S Lake Tahoe    28  3:01:45  1:40:44  4:42:29    2  1989  
CO  2328  Stevie Kremer            Crested Butte   29  2:44:02  1:33:08  4:17:10    1  2013  
CT     6  Amyjo Brown              Litchfield      42  3:47:59  2:11:10  5:59:09   20  2009  
DC    10  Janie Z Hayes            Washington      39  3:54:09  2:13:14  6:07:23   22  2012  
DE
FL    66  Debbie Wilson            Deltona         22  4:08:48  2:16:47  6:25:35   16  1980  
GA    35  Anne Wheatly             Decatur         26  4:15:54  2:11:48  6:27:42   36  2011  
HI     5  P J McFaull              Kaneohe         41  3:55:44  2:53:11  6:48:55   37  1988  
IA    22  Elizabeth M Sutter       Des Moines      34  3:39:01  2:17:27  5:56:28   17  1984  
ID    30  Gabrielle Andersen       Sun Valley      37  2:48:37  1:36:36  4:25:13    1  1982  
IL    64  Gail Avgeris             Hinsdale        38  3:40:05  1:49:36  5:29:41   11  1982  
IN    45  Ellen O'Connor           Fort Harrison   42  3:42:34  2:04:56  5:47:30   16  1990  
KS   123  Nancy J Smith            Wichita         28  3:30:50  2:06:27  5:37:17   14  1994  
KY     9  Cynthia Lauren Arnold    Lexington       23  3:59:33  2:15:56  6:15:29   32  2007  
LA    31  Barb Dutrow              Baton Rouge     44  3:40:48  2:07:55  5:48:43   18  2000  
MA    15  Helga Lahoud             Lawrence        39  3:31:42  1:50:31  5:22:13   10  1988  
MD    15  Beth Darnall             Catonsville     33  3:17:28  2:00:01  5:17:29    5  2004  
ME     4  Regina Erskine           Portland        48  4:30:11  2:46:57  7:17:08   75  2012  
MI    41  Ann-Marie Mabry          Belmont         33  4:05:40  2:07:17  6:12:57   27  2013  
MN    65  Sue L Rubens             Plymouth        43  3:14:55  2:13:30  5:28:25    7  2010  
MO    95  Mary S Corley            St Louis        25  3:35:20  2:12:23  5:47:43   17  2001  
MS     6  Iva R Lightsey           Taylorsville    42  4:41:52  3:09:19  7:51:11  112  2003  
MT    10  Laura Esp                Billings        36  3:41:35  1:55:44  5:37:19    9  1998  
NC    24  Stacey Mark              Mooresville     50  3:50:35  2:15:25  6:06:00   23  2006  
ND
NE    43  Andrea E Williams        Lincoln         19  3:20:47  1:39:37  5:00:24    2  2000  
NH     2  Kimberly A Snedden       Claremont       37  4:03:55  2:13:58  6:17:53   33  2004  
NJ    18  Lisa R Smith             Far Hills       31  3:38:32  1:52:46  5:31:18    9  1992  
NM    65  Lynn A Bjorklund         Los Alamos      24  2:33:31  1:41:47  4:15:18*   1  1981  
NV    17  Lynn A Bjorklund         Ely             38  3:02:17  1:56:53  4:59:10    2  1995  
NY    41  Marcy Schwam             N White Pl      25  3:24:27  1:58:26  5:22:53    3  1978  
OH    68  Debbie S Allison         Columbus        26  3:37:25  2:02:45  5:40:10   12  1988  
OK    34  Lisa G Butler            Tulsa           30  3:23:52  1:58:50  5:22:42   10  2003  
OR    24  Kelly McKean             Portland        29  3:42:48  2:06:40  5:49:28   13  2007  
PA    29  Pamela Borowsky          Philadelphia    25  3:02:38  1:49:21  4:51:59    3  1980  
RI
SC     2  Mary Thompson            Columbia        48  5:10:25  3:05:39  8:16:04   88  1991  
SD     1  Roxanna Lou Lundie       Rapid City      40  4:56:48  3:24:20  8:21:08  102  1995  
TN    24  Brenda K Walton          Memphis         43  3:30:11  1:58:30  5:28:41   11  2001  
TX   267  Angela A Bowman          Waco            22  3:24:33  2:03:09  5:27:42    7  1995  
UT   109  Keri A Nelson            Moab            29  2:53:15  1:41:09  4:34:24    1  2010  
VA    21  Sherry L Hannay          Richmond        29  3:30:57  2:02:03  5:33:00   11  2010  
VT     1  Kasie W Enman            Huntington      32  2:49:28  1:38:57  4:28:25    2  2012  
WA    37  Annie M Thiessen         Tacoma          34  3:31:05  1:52:27  5:23:32   12  2005  
WI    44  Janice L Poehlman        Madison         40  3:58:29  2:23:05  6:21:34   35  2010  
WV     1  Maria C Vargas           Star City       42  4:06:08  2:32:35  6:38:43   53  2003  
WY    39  Jo H Gathercole          Jackson         38  3:07:44  1:36:31  4:44:15    1  1992  

*  = Course Record

Pikes Peak Marathon - Females - Time Order

St Count  Name                     City           Age  Ascent   Descent  Total    Pos  Year
NM    65  Lynn A Bjorklund         Los Alamos      24  2:33:31  1:41:47  4:15:18*   1  1981  
CO  2328  Stevie Kremer            Crested Butte   29  2:44:02  1:33:08  4:17:10    1  2013  
ID    30  Gabrielle Andersen       Sun Valley      37  2:48:37  1:36:36  4:25:13    1  1982  
VT     1  Kasie W Enman            Huntington      32  2:49:28  1:38:57  4:28:25    2  2012  
UT   109  Keri A Nelson            Moab            29  2:53:15  1:41:09  4:34:24    1  2010  
CA   313  Kim Shaffer              S Lake Tahoe    28  3:01:45  1:40:44  4:42:29    2  1989  
WY    39  Jo H Gathercole          Jackson         38  3:07:44  1:36:31  4:44:15    1  1992  
PA    29  Pamela Borowsky          Philadelphia    25  3:02:38  1:49:21  4:51:59    3  1980  
AZ   110  Linda Donkelaar          Tempe           28  3:07:50  1:50:43  4:58:33    2  1979  
NV    17  Lynn A Bjorklund         Ely             38  3:02:17  1:56:53  4:59:10    2  1995  
NE    43  Andrea E Williams        Lincoln         19  3:20:47  1:39:37  5:00:24    2  2000  
MD    15  Beth Darnall             Catonsville     33  3:17:28  2:00:01  5:17:29    5  2004  
MA    15  Helga Lahoud             Lawrence        39  3:31:42  1:50:31  5:22:13   10  1988  
OK    34  Lisa G Butler            Tulsa           30  3:23:52  1:58:50  5:22:42   10  2003  
NY    41  Marcy Schwam             N White Pl      25  3:24:27  1:58:26  5:22:53    3  1978  
WA    37  Annie M Thiessen         Tacoma          34  3:31:05  1:52:27  5:23:32   12  2005  
AL     5  Joy R Robertson          Birmingham      24  3:21:16  2:05:01  5:26:17   10  1982  
TX   267  Angela A Bowman          Waco            22  3:24:33  2:03:09  5:27:42    7  1995  
MN    65  Sue L Rubens             Plymouth        43  3:14:55  2:13:30  5:28:25    7  2010  
TN    24  Brenda K Walton          Memphis         43  3:30:11  1:58:30  5:28:41   11  2001  
IL    64  Gail Avgeris             Hinsdale        38  3:40:05  1:49:36  5:29:41   11  1982  
NJ    18  Lisa R Smith             Far Hills       31  3:38:32  1:52:46  5:31:18    9  1992  
VA    21  Sherry L Hannay          Richmond        29  3:30:57  2:02:03  5:33:00   11  2010  
KS   123  Nancy J Smith            Wichita         28  3:30:50  2:06:27  5:37:17   14  1994  
MT    10  Laura Esp                Billings        36  3:41:35  1:55:44  5:37:19    9  1998  
OH    68  Debbie S Allison         Columbus        26  3:37:25  2:02:45  5:40:10   12  1988  
AR   358  Ann Smith                Little Rock     41                    5:41:23   13  1987  
IN    45  Ellen O'Connor           Fort Harrison   42  3:42:34  2:04:56  5:47:30   16  1990  
MO    95  Mary S Corley            St Louis        25  3:35:20  2:12:23  5:47:43   17  2001  
LA    31  Barb Dutrow              Baton Rouge     44  3:40:48  2:07:55  5:48:43   18  2000  
OR    24  Kelly McKean             Portland        29  3:42:48  2:06:40  5:49:28   13  2007  
IA    22  Elizabeth M Sutter       Des Moines      34  3:39:01  2:17:27  5:56:28   17  1984  
CT     6  Amyjo Brown              Litchfield      42  3:47:59  2:11:10  5:59:09   20  2009  
NC    24  Stacey Mark              Mooresville     50  3:50:35  2:15:25  6:06:00   23  2006  
DC    10  Janie Z Hayes            Washington      39  3:54:09  2:13:14  6:07:23   22  2012  
MI    41  Ann-Marie Mabry          Belmont         33  4:05:40  2:07:17  6:12:57   27  2013  
KY     9  Cynthia Lauren Arnold    Lexington       23  3:59:33  2:15:56  6:15:29   32  2007  
NH     2  Kimberly A Snedden       Claremont       37  4:03:55  2:13:58  6:17:53   33  2004  
WI    44  Janice L Poehlman        Madison         40  3:58:29  2:23:05  6:21:34   35  2010  
FL    66  Debbie Wilson            Deltona         22  4:08:48  2:16:47  6:25:35   16  1980  
GA    35  Anne Wheatly             Decatur         26  4:15:54  2:11:48  6:27:42   36  2011  
AK     7  Kiirsten Styvar          Anchorage       36  3:55:21  2:33:46  6:29:07   42  2009  
WV     1  Maria C Vargas           Star City       42  4:06:08  2:32:35  6:38:43   53  2003  
HI     5  P J McFaull              Kaneohe         41  3:55:44  2:53:11  6:48:55   37  1988  
ME     4  Regina Erskine           Portland        48  4:30:11  2:46:57  7:17:08   75  2012  
MS     6  Iva R Lightsey           Taylorsville    42  4:41:52  3:09:19  7:51:11  112  2003  
SC     2  Mary Thompson            Columbia        48  5:10:25  3:05:39  8:16:04   88  1991  
SD     1  Roxanna Lou Lundie       Rapid City      40  4:56:48  3:24:20  8:21:08  102  1995  
DE
ND
RI

*  = Course Record

Pikes Peak Marathon - Males - State Order

St Count  Name                     City           Age  Ascent   Descent  Total    Pos  Year
AK    13  Kevin J Brinegar         Fairbanks       28  2:49:39  1:39:25  4:29:04   12  1997  
AL    72  Mark Bolt                Huntsville      28  2:49:30  1:37:56  4:27:26   35  1981  
AR   904  Eddie Mulkey             Little Rock     29  2:37:01  1:35:01  4:12:02    6  1987  
AZ   328  Ken Young                Tucson          35  2:19:22  1:28:18  3:47:40    2  1977  
CA   906  Jim Howard               Foresthill      28  2:18:30  1:26:28  3:44:58    3  1983  
CO  8829  Matt Carpenter           Colorado Spgs   29  2:01:06* 1:15:33  3:16:39*   1  1993  
CT    39  David Macdonald          Norwich         24  2:52:32  1:42:43  4:35:15   30  1980  
DC    24  Philip Schmidt           Washington      35  3:14:25  1:59:41  5:14:06   52  2013  
DE     7  Christopher Beaton       Hockessin       23  3:11:48  1:44:45  4:56:33   46  1979  
FL   256  John Michaels            Key Largo       23  2:38:17  1:39:12  4:17:29    5  1977  
GA   134  Robert Dodd              Woodstock       24  2:42:48  1:49:20  4:32:08   26  1990  
HI    28  Andrew W Bielecki        Kapaa           33  2:35:54  1:30:02  4:05:56    8  1992  
IA   152  Terry J Crompton         Iowa City       27  2:32:57  1:33:42  4:06:39    8  1989  
ID    60  David Bingham            Ketchum         24  2:28:23  1:22:00  3:50:23    3  1981  
IL   319  Gran McKerlie            Zion            24  2:57:32  1:46:33  4:44:05   50  1983  
IN   134  Tom Sobal                Gary            27  2:20:27  1:22:56  3:43:23    2  1985  
KS   603  Mike Mosier              Bonner Springs  19  2:50:53  1:28:42  4:19:35   23  1981  
KY    47  William E Norris         Lebanon Junct   27  3:02:16  1:49:44  4:52:00   52  1984  
LA    50  Greg S Voelkel           Lafayette       21  2:49:05  1:33:26  4:22:31    5  2000  
MA    76  Harry Linde              Swampscott      22  2:49:36  1:32:22  4:21:58   25  1981  
MD    69  Bill Jackson             Hagerstown      48  3:07:39  2:00:36  5:08:15   48  1976  
ME    10  Chuck Huss               Orono           30  2:44:14  1:32:08  4:16:22    7  1979  
MI   209  Ryan Erik Rebain         Rodney          23  2:49:56  1:42:10  4:32:06   11  2014  
MN   289  Matt Haugen              St Paul         47  2:53:29  1:44:44  4:38:13   15  2004  
MO   407  Zac V Freudenburg        St Louis        28  2:29:56  1:24:05  3:54:01    3  2006  
MS    28  Ron Zadroga              Brandon         44  3:22:48  2:04:44  5:27:32  140  1984  
MT    54  Jason C Delaney          Polson          33  2:16:21  1:37:24  3:53:45    3  2013  
NC   106  Thomas E Howell          Wayneville      22  2:52:48  1:46:26  4:39:14   23  1992  
ND    14  Keith A Willy            Bismarck        36  3:04:39  1:55:18  4:59:57   34  1997  
NE   196  Ralph B Miller           Lincoln         29  2:40:28  1:32:33  4:13:01   17  1981  
NH    16  David C Herr             Spofford        30  2:21:56  1:38:55  4:00:51    7  1995  
NJ    89  Stewart Dutfield         Summit          32    PR              4:16:03   12  1987  
NM   543  Al Waquie                Jemez Pueblo    30  2:05:46  1:20:31  3:26:17    1  1981  
NV    76  Martin Quintero          Las Vegas       30  2:48:23  1:35:23  4:23:46   13  1988  
NY   187  Jim D Jones              Catskill        39  3:10:24  1:43:08  4:53:32   31  1994  
OH   270  Randy Winn               Worthington     37    PR              4:13:07    9  1987  
OK   202  Philip Brod Allen        Tulsa           24  2:59:36  1:36:10  4:35:46   26  1978  
OR    80  Max King                 Bend            32  2:29:58  1:20:12  3:50:10    3  2012  
PA   156  Eldred Himsworth         Gibsonia        33  2:41:04  1:27:25  4:08:29   14  1981  
RI     6  Brian Mulligan           Providence      48  3:34:32  2:28:19  6:02:51  144  2009  
SC    34  William Mikell Platt     Rock Hill       33  2:33:16  1:31:54  4:05:10    5  1991  
SD    13  Terry Smith              Deadwood        29  3:03:10  1:44:05  4:47:15   58  1983  
TN    93  Gary W Pyke              Mc Ewen         46  3:12:35  1:50:03  5:02:38   33  1999  
TX  1005  Mike Sandlin             Austin          29  2:32:44  1:27:09  3:59:53    7  1984  
UT   330  Creighton J King         Alta            31  2:20:46  1:18:53  3:39:39    1  1985  
VA   138  John A Cobb              Blacksburg      30  2:45:22  1:37:55  4:23:17   12  1993  
VT    19  Keith Woodward           East Corinth    29  2:25:24  1:32:18  3:57:42    3  1980  
WA   109  Uli Steidl               Shoreline       34  2:33:26  1:23:11  3:56:37    4  2006  
WI   217  Joel Braatz              Wausau          27  2:25:43  1:26:19  3:52:02    6  1983  
WV     4  Andre Carrigan           Wheeling        44  4:28:33  2:50:15  7:18:48  311  2012  
WY   127  Scott B Gall             Laramie         23  2:23:49  1:27:46  3:51:35    2  1997  

*  = Course Record
PR = Missing time is most likely an Ascent state record

Pikes Peak Marathon - Males - Time Order

St Count  Name                     City           Age  Ascent   Descent  Total    Pos  Year
CO  8829  Matt Carpenter           Colorado Spgs   29  2:01:06* 1:15:33  3:16:39*   1  1993  
NM   543  Al Waquie                Jemez Pueblo    30  2:05:46  1:20:31  3:26:17    1  1981  
UT   330  Creighton J King         Alta            31  2:20:46  1:18:53  3:39:39    1  1985  
IN   134  Tom Sobal                Gary            27  2:20:27  1:22:56  3:43:23    2  1985  
CA   906  Jim Howard               Foresthill      28  2:18:30  1:26:28  3:44:58    3  1983  
AZ   328  Ken Young                Tucson          35  2:19:22  1:28:18  3:47:40    2  1977  
OR    80  Max King                 Bend            32  2:29:58  1:20:12  3:50:10    3  2012  
ID    60  David Bingham            Ketchum         24  2:28:23  1:22:00  3:50:23    3  1981  
WY   127  Scott B Gall             Laramie         23  2:23:49  1:27:46  3:51:35    2  1997  
WI   217  Joel Braatz              Wausau          27  2:25:43  1:26:19  3:52:02    6  1983  
MT    54  Jason C Delaney          Polson          33  2:16:21  1:37:24  3:53:45    3  2013  
MO   407  Zac V Freudenburg        St Louis        28  2:29:56  1:24:05  3:54:01    3  2006  
WA   109  Uli Steidl               Shoreline       34  2:33:26  1:23:11  3:56:37    4  2006  
VT    19  Keith Woodward           East Corinth    29  2:25:24  1:32:18  3:57:42    3  1980  
TX  1005  Mike Sandlin             Austin          29  2:32:44  1:27:09  3:59:53    7  1984  
NH    16  David C Herr             Spofford        30  2:21:56  1:38:55  4:00:51    7  1995  
SC    34  William Mikell Platt     Rock Hill       33  2:33:16  1:31:54  4:05:10    5  1991  
HI    28  Andrew W Bielecki        Kapaa           33  2:35:54  1:30:02  4:05:56    8  1992  
IA   152  Terry J Crompton         Iowa City       27  2:32:57  1:33:42  4:06:39    8  1989  
PA   156  Eldred Himsworth         Gibsonia        33  2:41:04  1:27:25  4:08:29   14  1981  
AR   904  Eddie Mulkey             Little Rock     29  2:37:01  1:35:01  4:12:02    6  1987  
NE   196  Ralph B Miller           Lincoln         29  2:40:28  1:32:33  4:13:01   17  1981  
OH   270  Randy Winn               Worthington     37    PR              4:13:07    9  1987  
NJ    89  Stewart Dutfield         Summit          32    PR              4:16:03   12  1987  
ME    10  Chuck Huss               Orono           30  2:44:14  1:32:08  4:16:22    7  1979  
FL   256  John Michaels            Key Largo       23  2:38:17  1:39:12  4:17:29    5  1977  
KS   603  Mike Mosier              Bonner Springs  19  2:50:53  1:28:42  4:19:35   23  1981  
MA    76  Harry Linde              Swampscott      22  2:49:36  1:32:22  4:21:58   25  1981  
LA    50  Greg S Voelkel           Lafayette       21  2:49:05  1:33:26  4:22:31    5  2000  
VA   138  John A Cobb              Blacksburg      30  2:45:22  1:37:55  4:23:17   12  1993  
NV    76  Martin Quintero          Las Vegas       30  2:48:23  1:35:23  4:23:46   13  1988  
AL    72  Mark Bolt                Huntsville      28  2:49:30  1:37:56  4:27:26   35  1981  
AK    13  Kevin J Brinegar         Fairbanks       28  2:49:39  1:39:25  4:29:04   12  1997  
MI   209  Ryan Erik Rebain         Rodney          23  2:49:56  1:42:10  4:32:06   11  2014  
GA   134  Robert Dodd              Woodstock       24  2:42:48  1:49:20  4:32:08   26  1990  
CT    39  David Macdonald          Norwich         24  2:52:32  1:42:43  4:35:15   30  1980  
OK   202  Philip Brod Allen        Tulsa           24  2:59:36  1:36:10  4:35:46   26  1978  
MN   289  Matt Haugen              St Paul         47  2:53:29  1:44:44  4:38:13   15  2004  
NC   106  Thomas E Howell          Wayneville      22  2:52:48  1:46:26  4:39:14   23  1992  
IL   319  Gran McKerlie            Zion            24  2:57:32  1:46:33  4:44:05   50  1983  
SD    13  Terry Smith              Deadwood        29  3:03:10  1:44:05  4:47:15   58  1983  
KY    47  William E Norris         Lebanon Junct   27  3:02:16  1:49:44  4:52:00   52  1984  
NY   187  Jim D Jones              Catskill        39  3:10:24  1:43:08  4:53:32   31  1994  
DE     7  Christopher Beaton       Hockessin       23  3:11:48  1:44:45  4:56:33   46  1979  
ND    14  Keith A Willy            Bismarck        36  3:04:39  1:55:18  4:59:57   34  1997  
TN    93  Gary W Pyke              Mc Ewen         46  3:12:35  1:50:03  5:02:38   33  1999  
MD    69  Bill Jackson             Hagerstown      48  3:07:39  2:00:36  5:08:15   48  1976  
DC    24  Philip Schmidt           Washington      35  3:14:25  1:59:41  5:14:06   52  2013  
MS    28  Ron Zadroga              Brandon         44  3:22:48  2:04:44  5:27:32  140  1984  
RI     6  Brian Mulligan           Providence      48  3:34:32  2:28:19  6:02:51  144  2009  
WV     4  Andre Carrigan           Wheeling        44  4:28:33  2:50:15  7:18:48  311  2012  

*  = Course Record
PR = Missing time is most likely an Ascent state record


Back to Pikes Peak Central | Back to the Results Page